CLA-2-71:RR:NC:1:117 R02826

Mr. Martin W. Dooley
Multimodal International, Ltd.
2100 E. Devon Ave. Suite 102
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of scrap material from various countries.

Dear Mr. Dooley:

In your letter dated November 9, 2005, on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is scrap material consisting of granulated or pulverized honeycomb substrates which were once part of automobile catalytic converters. Made from either ferrous metal, non-ferrous metal, or a ceramic material, these substrates were originally coated with a solution of platinum, palladium, or rhodium. Prior to importation, these substrates are crushed to granules or powder as a means of facilitating transportation and also as a preliminary process to the recycling operation. The imported products will then be smelted to recover the precious metals being platinum, palladium, or rhodium.

The applicable subheading for the scrap material will be 7112.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waste and scrap of precious metal or clad with precious metal, other waste and scrap containing precious metal or precious metal compounds, of a kind used principally for the recovery of the precious metal, other, of platinum, including metal clad with platinum but excluding sweepings containing other metals. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division